your best source for everything lucy kate hale

Photo Archive

Check out the latest additions to the biggest Lucy Hale gallery on the web hosting over 135,000 photos and still counting.
0009.jpg
0010.jpg
0005.jpg
0006.jpg
0007.jpg
0008.jpg
0002.jpg
EST. JULY 2014 | Your best fan source dedicated to the career of the talented actress Lucy Hale
Visit Photo archive
Lucy Hale
Birth Name: Lucy Kate Hale (Karen Lucille Hale)
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, US
Date of Birth: June 14, 1989
Height: 5ft 1 ½ (1,57 m)
Mother: Julie Knight
Father: Preston Hale
001. Biography (below)
002. Career
003. Facts & Trivia
004. Quotes
005. IMDB Profile
006. Official Instagram

Karen Lucille Hale (born June 14, 1989), known professionally as Lucy Kate Hale, is an American actress, singer, and television personality. She is best known for her roles as Aria Montgomery in the Freeform series Pretty Little Liars (2010–2017), and Katy Keene in The CW series Katy Keene (2020). Some other notable roles in television played by Hale include Becca Sommers in Bionic Woman (2007), Rose Baker in Privileged (2008–2009) and Stella Abbott in Life Sentence (2018). Hale has also appeared in films such as The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008), Sorority Wars (2009), A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song and Scream 4 (both 2011), Truth or Dare and Dude (both 2018), and Fantasy Island (2020).

In addition to acting, Hale has also ventured into music. In 2003, she first came to prominence as one of the five winners of the reality show American Juniors, a children’s spin-off of Fox’s American Idol and began as a solo artist with signing Hollywood Records in 2012, on her debut studio album, Road Between (2014).

Lucy was born in Memphis, Tennessee, to Julie Knight and Preston Hale. She was named after one of her great-grandmothers. Her mother is a registered nurse. She has an older sister, Maggie, a step-sister, Kirby, and a step-brother Wes. Hale was home-schooled as a child. During her childhood, she took acting and singing lessons.

In 2003, Hale first appeared on television as a contestant in the Fox reality show American Juniors. On July 30, 2003, Hale finished in fourth place and part of a group of the same name formed with the top 5 finishers (Chauncey Matthews, Danielle White and Tori & Taylor Thompson) but the group disbanded in 2005, after their self-titled studio album’s lackluster sales.

Lucy Hale moved to Los Angeles at age 15 in the hopes of getting a record deal. Shortly after, she started auditioning and received a minor role on Drake & Josh and other guest roles on shows such as Ned’s Declassified School Survival Guide, The O.C., Private Practice and Ruby & the Rockits. She appeared in two episodes on both television shows Wizards of Waverly Place as Miranda Hampson and How I Met Your Mother as Katie Scherbatsky.

In 2007, Hale appeared in NBC’s short-lived series Bionic Woman, a re-imagining from the 1976 series of the same name. In August 2008, Hale made her big screen debut in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 portraying Effie Kaligaris, the younger sister of Lena Kaligaris (played by Alexis Bledel). One month later, Hale starred in The CW series Privileged as Rose Baker, with co-stars JoAnna Garcia and Ashley Newbrough. In 2009, Hale appeared in two films, the comedy-drama Sorority Wars and the mystery-thriller Fear Island. In October 2009, Hale was cast as Aria Montgomery in Pretty Little Liars, based on the book series of the same name by Sara Shepard.

On June 11, 2013, Lucy announced that she is the new Ambassador of the beauty brand Mark Girl. In 2018, Hale was cast in The CW comedy-drama series Life Sentence as Stella Abbott, a woman who finds out that her terminal cancer is cured. The series which only lasted one season. The same year, Hale starred in three films, Truth or Dare, Dude and The Unicorn. On March 11, 2019, Hale was cast as the title character in Katy Keene, based on the Archie Comics character, the series premiered February 6, 2020 on The CW. In 2020, Hale starred as Melanie Cole in the supernatural horror film Fantasy Island.